தமிழ்
සිංහල
Contact
Tuesday 22nd January 2019    
29 Cabinet Ministers Appointed ! | Lankaviews | Views of the TruthLankaviews | Views of the Truth

29 Cabinet Ministers Appointed !



29 Ministers of the UNP government took their oaths before President Maithripala Sirisena at the Presidential Secretariat yesterday(20) morning.

Here are the list of ministers appointed:

01. Prime Minister Ranil Wickremesighe – Ministry of National Policies and Economic Affairs, Ministry of Rehabilitation and Prison reforms, Northern Development, Vocational Training, Skill Development and Youth Affairs.

02. John Amaratunga – Minister of Tourism Development and Christian Religious Affairs.

03. Gamini Jayawickrema Perera- Minister of Buddha Sasana & North Western Province Development.

04. Mangala Samaraweera – Minister of Finances and Media

05. Lakshman Kiriella- Minister of Public Enterprise Development, Upcountry Heritage and Kandy Development

06. Rauff Hakeem – Minister of Town Planning, Water Supply and Higher Education

07. Tilak Marapana – Minister of Foreign Affairs

08. Rajitha Senarathne – Minister of Health, Nutrition and Indigenous Medicine

09. Ravi Karunanayake- Minister of Power and Energy and Business Development

10. Vajira Abeywardhane- Minister of Internal & Home Affairs, Provincial Councils and Local Government

11. Rishad Bathiudeen- Ministry of Industry and Commerce and Resettlement and Cooperative Development

12. Patali Champika Ranawaka- Ministry of Megapolis and Western Development

13. Naveen Dissanayake- Minister of Plantation Industries

14. P. Harrison- Minister of Agriculture, Rural Economic Affairs and Animal Husbandry Development.

15. Kabeer Hashim – Minister of Highways and Road Development and Petroleum Resources Development.

16. Ranjith Maddumabandara – Minister of Public Administration and Disaster Management

17. Gayantha Karunathilake – Minister of Lands and Parliamentary Reforms

18. Sajith Premadasa – Minister of Housing, Construction and Cultural Affairs.

19. Arjuna Ranatunga – Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation

20. Palani Digambaran – Minister of Upcountry New Villages, Infrastructure and Community Development

21. Chandrani Bandara – Minister of Women and Child Affairs and Development of Dry Zones

22. Thalatha Athukorale – Minister of justice and Prison Reforms

23. Akila Viraj kariyawasam – Minister of Education

24. Abdul Haleem Mohamed Hashim – Minister of Postal Services and Muslim Religious Affairs

25. Sagala Ratnayake – Minister of Ports, Maritime Affairs and Southern Development

26. Harin Fernando – Minister of Telecommunication, Digital Infrastructure Facilities, Foreign Employment and Sports

27. Mano Ganeshan – Minister of National Integration, Official Languages, Social Progress and Hindu Religious Affairs

28. Daya Gamage – Minister of Labour, Trade Union Relations and Social Empowerment

29. Malik Samarawickrema – Minister of Development Strategies, International Trade, Science, Technology and Research.